top of page
[…] The third and fourth arguments focus on the fact that the Medicaid statute itself blocks 1115 demonstrations that impose premium and cost-sharing requirements, because, in the absence of highly specific standards not present in this case, the statute bars experiments aimed at exposing the poor to higher out-of-pocket costs. These special standards (42 U.S.C. § 1396o) apply a 5-factor test for Medicaid cost sharing experiments:

  1. a demonstration that will test “unique and previously untested use of copayments”;

  2. an experimental time period not to exceed two years;

  3. an experiment that “provide[s] benefits to recipients of medical assistance which can reasonably be expected to be equivalent to the risks”;

  4. an experiment that is “based on a reasonable hypothesis which the demonstration is designed to test in a methodologically sound manner, including the use of control groups of similar recipients of medical assistance in the area; and